Our mission

The purpose of the North American Society for Sport History (NASSH) is to promote, stimulate, and encourage the study of the history of sport; to support, stimulate and encourage scholarly writing and research related to the history of sport; and to cooperate with local, national, and international organizations having the same purpose. 

Governance

Executive Board

President: David K. Wiggins, George Mason University
Past-President: Jan Todd, University of Texas at Austin
President-Elect: Murray Phillips, University of Queensland
Secretary: Jaime Schultz, Penn State University
Treasurer: Thomas Hunt, University of Texas at Austin
Publications Board Chair: Malcolm MacLean, University of Gloucestershire
Members-at-Large: Colleen English, Pennsylvania State University, Berks; Tolga Ozyurtcu, University of Texas at Austin; PearlAnn Reichwein, University of Alberta
Student Member-at-Large: Tanya Jones, University of Texas at Austin

Standing Committees (updated 9/2019)

* denotes Chair of Committee

Download as a PDF file.

Members at Large

Tolga Ozyurtcu, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2021
Colleen English, Pennsylvania State University at Berks, 2019-2021 PearlAnn Reichwein, University of Alberta, 2019-2021
Tanya Jones, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2021 (student member)

Membership Committee

Rita Liberti, California State University, East Bay, 2019-2022
*Vicky Paraschack, University of Windsor, 2019-2022
Michael Wood, University of Alabama, 2018-2021

Nominations Committee

*Dan Nathan, Skidmore College, 2018-2019
Nancy Bouchier, McMaster University, 2018-2019
Carly Adams, University at Lethbridge, 2018-2019

Publications Board

*Malcolm MacLean, University of Queensland, 2017-2021
Gary Osmond, University of Queensland, 2017-2021
John Wong, Washington State University, 2017-2021
Ari de Wilde, Eastern Connecticut State University, 2019-2023
Rob Lake, Douglas College, 2019-2023

Book Award Committee

Jason Shurley, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, 2018-2020 Adam Criblez, Southeast Missouri State University, 2018-2020
*Malcolm MacLean, University of Queensland, 2018-2021
Rita Liberti, California State University, East Bay, 2019-2021
Cat Ariail, Middle Tennessee State University, 2019-2021

Distinguished Lectures Committee

*Jan Todd, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2021
Sarah Fields, University of Colorado, Denver, 2019-2021
Jennifer Guiliano, IUPUI, 2019-2021
Rob Ruck, University of Pittsburgh, 2019-2021
Carly Adams, University of Lethbridge, 2019-2021

Graduate Student Essay Committee

*David Wiggins, George Mason University, 2019-2021
Maria Veri, San Francisco State University, 2019-2021
Matt Hodler, University of Rhode Island, 2019-2021
George Kioussis, California State University, Northridge, 2019-2021

Budget and Fiscal Committee

*Thomas Hunt, University of Texas at Austin, 2014-2022
Ron Smith, Penn State University, 2014-2022
Gerald Gems, North Central College, 2014-2022

Time and Site Committee

*Steve Gietschier, Lindenwood University, 2017-2021
Aaron Haberman, University of Northern Colorado, 2016-2020
Macintosh Ross, Western University, 2016-2020
Russell Field, University of Manitoba, 2017-2021
Johanna Mellis, Ursinus College, 2019-2023

Information Technology Committee

Jennifer Guiliano, IUPUI, 2017-2020
Ari de Wilde, Eastern Connecticut State University, 2018-2021
Tom Fabian, St. Francis Xavier University, 2017-2020
Andy Linden, California State University, Northridge, 2017-2020
Tolga Ozyurtcu, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2022

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

*Toby Rider, California State University, Fullerton, 2017-2019
Dick Crepeau, University of Central Florida, 2015-2019
Sarah Fields, University of Colorado, Denver, 2017-2019

Arbena Scholarship Committee

Jorge Moraga, California State University, Bakersfield, 2018-2021
*Chris Bolsmann, California State University, Northridge, 2018-2021
PearlAnn Reichwein, University of Alberta, 2018-2021

NASSH Dissertation Travel Committee

Scott Jedlicka, Washington State University, 2019-2023
Christine O’Bonsawin, University of Victoria, 2019-2023
*Robert Kossuth, University of Lethbridge, 2019-2023

Legacy Committee

*Bob Barney, Western University, 2016-2020
Nancy Bouchier, McMaster University, 2016-2020
Linda Borish, University of Western Michigan, 2017-2021

Program Committee

*Murray Phillips, University of Queensland, 2019-2021
Sarah Fields, University of Colorado, Denver, 2019-2021
Chad Seifried, Louisiana State University, 2019-2021
Steve Townsend, University of Queensland, 2019-2021
Tom Fabian, St. Francis Xavier University, 2019-2021

Book Display Committee

Mark Dyreson, Pennsylvania State University

Proceedings Editor

Amanda Schweinbenz, Laurentian University, 2019-2023

Ad-Hoc Committees (updated 9/2019)

* denotes Chair of Committee

50th Anniversary Committee

*Lindsay Pieper, University of Lynchburg, 2017-2022
* Carly Adams, University of Lethbridge, 2018-2022
Alison Wrynn, California State University, 2017-2022
Ron Smith, Penn State University, 2017-2022
John Schleppi, University of Dayton, 2017-2022
Murray Phillips, University of Queensland, 2018-2022
Russell Field, University of Manitoba, 2019-2022

Marketing Policy and Promotion Committee

Heather Dichter, DeMontfort University, 2019-2021
Chad Siefried, Louisiana State University, 2019-2021
Michelle Sikes, Penn State University, 2019-2021
Dain TePoel, Lock Haven University, 2019-2021

Advertising Committee

Adam Berg, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 2018-2020
Mark Lasota, University of New Mexico, 2018-2020

Graduate Student Advisory Committee

Tanya Jones, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2020
Sam Shelhoudt, University of Texas at Austin, 2019-2020
Tom Fabian, St. Francis Xavier University, 2019-2020
Zach Bigalke, Penn State University, 2019-2020

Ethics Committee

* Kevin Wamsley, St. Francis Xavier University, 2019-2020
Dan Nathan, Skidmore College, 2019-2020
Sarah Fields, University of Colorado, Denver, 2019-2020

Dissertation Award Committee

*Heather Dichter, DeMontfort University, 2019-2021
Vicky Paraschack, University of Windsor, 2019-2021
Scott Jedlicka, Washington State University, 2019-2021

Naming Committee

*Pat Vertinsky, University of British Columbia, 2019-2020
Maureen Smith, California State University, Sacramento, 2019-2020
Stephen Wenn, Wilfred Laurier University, 2019-2020