Our Mission
The purpose of the North American Society for Sport History (NASSH) is to promote, stimulate, and encourage the study of the history of sport; to support, stimulate and encourage scholarly writing and research related to the history of sport; and to cooperate with local, national, and international organizations having the same purpose.
By Laws, Operating Codes, & Minutes
Resolutions & Statements
President’s Forum
Proceedings
Privacy Statement
Governance
Executive Board
President: Sarah K. Fields, University of Colorado
Past-President: Murray Phillips, University of Queensland
President-Elect: Russell Field, University of Manitoba
Secretary: Lindsay Pieper, University of Lynchburg
Treasurer: Thomas Hunt, University of Texas at Austin
Publications Board Chair: Michelle Sikes, Pennsylvania State University
Members-at-Large: Heather L. Dichter, De Montfort University; Christine O’Bonsawin, University of Victoria; Kevin Witherspoon, Lander University
Student Member-at-Large: Cam Mallett, Pennsylvania State University
Standing Committees (updated 7/2023)
* denotes Chair of Committee
Membership Committee
*Andrew McGregor, Dallas Community College, 2021-2024
Jorge Iber, Texas Tech University, 2022-2025
Tolga Ozyurtcu, University of Texas at Austin, 2022-2025
Phil Hatlem, Saint Leo University, 2023-2026
Eileen Narcotta-Welp, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse, 2023-2026
Publications Board
*Michelle Sikes, Pennsylvania State University, 2021-2025
Maria J. Veri, San Francisco State University, 2021-2025
Toby C. Rider, California State University Fullerton, 2021-2025
Janice Forsyth, University of Western Ontario, 2023-2027
Matthew Llewellyn, California State University, Fullerton, 2023-2027
Cat Ariail, Middle Tennessee State University, 2023-2027
Book Award Committee
*Chris Bolsmann, California State University Northridge, 2022-2024
Sheldon Anderson, Miami University, 2021-2024
Chris Bolsmann, California State University Northridge, 2022-2024
Synthia Syndor, University of Illinois, 2022-2024
Patrick Moser, Drury University, 2023-2025
Dan Nathan, Skidmore College, 2023-2025
Erin Redihan, Salve Regina University, 2023-2025
Jason Shurley, UW-Whitewater, 2023-2025
Jean Williams, University of Reading, 2023-2025
Distinguished Lectures Committee
*Murray Phillips, University of Queensland, 2023-2025
Colleen English, Pennsylvania State University, Berks, 2023-2025
Maria Veri, San Francisco State University, 2023-2025
Dissertation Prize Committee
*Sarah Teetzel, University of Manitoba, 2021-2025
Heather van Mullem, Lewis-Clark State College, 2021-2025
Dan Covel, Western New England University, 2023-2027
Rick L. Woten, Pearson Education, 2023-2027
Graduate Student Essay Committee
Sarah K. Fields, University of Colorado
Samuel Clevenger, Towson University, 2023-2025
Lauren Goss, University of Oregon, 2023-2025
Gabe Logan, Northern Michigan University, 2023-2025
Time and Site Committee
*Ornella Nzindukiyimana, St. Francis Xavier University, 2020-2024
Alec Hurley, Cardiff Metropolitan University, 2021-2026
Tom Fabian, University of Ottawa, 2021-2025
Colleen English, Pennsylvania State University Berks, 2023-2027
Rita Liberti, California State University, East Bay, 2023-2027
Y. Andrew Hao, University of Minnesota Morris, 2023-2027
Information Technology Committee
*Andy Linden, California State University, Northridge, 2023-2026
Russ Crawford, Ohio Northern University, 2021-2024
Amanda Schweinbenz, Laurentian University, 2022-2025
Matthew Jungsuk Howard, Loyola University Chicago, 2023-2026
Joseph Thompsom, University of Houston, 2023-2026
Bylaws and Operating Code Committee
*George Kioussis, California State University, Northridge, 2021-2024
Stephen Wenn, Wilfred Laurier University, 2021-2024
Colleen English, Pennsylvania State University Berks, 2021-2025
Arbena Scholarship Committee
*Stacy Lorenz, University of Alberta, 2021-2024
Evelise Amgarten Quitzau, 2021-2024
Nicholas Villanueva, University of Colorado Boulder, 2023-2026
NASSH Dissertation Research Grant Committee
*Robert Kossuth, University of Lethbridge, 2022-2025
Linda J. Borish, Western Michigan University, 2023-2026
Alexandra Giancarlo, University of Calgary, 2023-2026
Legacy Committee
*Bob Barney, Western University, 2016-2024
Nancy Bouchier, McMaster University, 2016-2024
Toby Rider, California State University Fullerton, 2021-2025
Program Committee
Russell Field, University of Manitoba, 2023-2025
Kate Aguilar, Gustavus Adolphus College, 2023-2024
Chris Bolsmann, California State University Northridge, 2023-2024
Jennifer Guiliano, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis, 2023-2024
Matthew Hodler, University of Rhode Island, 2023-2024
Amanda Schweinbenz, Laurentian University, 2023-2024
Samantha White, Manhattanville College, 2023-2024
Book Display Committee
Mark Dyreson, Pennsylvania State University
Proceedings Editor
Amanda Schweinbenz, Laurentian University, 2019-2023
Equity, Diversity, Belonging, and Decolonization Coordinating Group
*Malcolm MacLean, University of Queensland, 2022-2025
Kate Aguilar, Gustavus Adolphus College, 2022-2025
Vicky Paraschak, University of Windsor, 2022-2025
Sean Seidler, University of Georgia, 2022-2025
Maria Veri, San Francisco State University, St. Francis Xavier University, 2022-2025
*Ornella Nzindukiyimana, St. Francis Xavier University, 2022-2025
Tanya Jones, Indiana University, 2022-2025
Ad-Hoc Committees (updated 9/2022)
* denotes Chair of Committee
Internationalism Committee
*Pierre-Olaf SCHUT, Université Gustave Eiffel
Jerry Gems, North Central College
Evelise Amgarten Quitzau, Universidade Federal de Viçosa
Lauren Goss, University of Oregon
Steven Lechner, North Carolina State University
*Annette Hofmann, Ludwigsburg University of Education
Sponsorship Committee
Andrew Hao, University of Minnesota Morris
Sam Schelfhout, Sacred Heart University
Amanda Schweinbenz, Laurentian University
Bonnie Hagerman, University of Virginia
Mac Ross, Western University
*Tanya Jones, Indiana University Bloomington
NASSH Past Presidents
1972-1975 Marvin H. Eyler, University of Maryland
1975-1977 Guy M. Lewis, University of Massachusetts
1977-1979 Maxwell L. Howell, San Diego State University
1979-1981 Mary Lou Remley, Indiana University
1981-1983 Betty Spears, University of Massachusetts
1983-1985 Alan Metcalfe, University of Windsor
1985-1987 J. Thomas Jable, William Paterson College
1987-1989 Richard C. Crepeau, University of Central Florida
1989-1991 Jack W. Berryman, University of Washington
1991-1993 Robert K. Barney, University of Western Ontario
1993-1995 Joan Paul, University of Tennessee
1995-1997 Nancy Struna, University of Maryland
1997-1999 Patricia Vertinsky, University of British Columbia
1999-2001 Don Morrow, University of Western Ontario
2001-2003 Allen Guttmann, Amherst College
2003-2005 Gerald R. Gems, North Central College
2005-2007 Mark Dyreson, Pennsylvania State University
2007-2009 Stephen Wenn, Wilfred Laurier University
2009-2011 Maureen M. Smith, California State University, Sacramento
2011-2013 Catriona M. Parratt, University of Iowa
2013-2015 Daniel A. Nathan, Skidmore College
2015-2017 Kevin B. Wamsley, St. Francis Xavier University
2017-2019 Jan Todd, University of Texas at Austin
2019-2021 David K. Wiggins, George Mason University
2021-2023 Murray G. Phillips, University of Queensland